Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a mild, solubilizing non-ionic liquid surfactant best known for its uses in personal care cleansing products. It has found its uses in body wash, face wash, and shampoo. It is obtained from renewable raw materials, fatty alcohols, and glucose of vegetable origin. It is known for its gentle cleaning effect and suits all skin types even including sensitive skin. Due to its good solubilizing power, it helps other ingredients of the formulation to disperse properly. It ensures easy removal of residues from the skin and for that reason, it has uses in our zero water products.