Skip to content

Free Shipping | COD Available. Code "Share & Care" for 15% off

    Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)

    Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is a gentle yellow liquid amphoteric surfactant widely used in personal care products. It is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is mainly used as a secondary surfactant or co-surfactant which helps in better foaming ability of the product.

    Cocamidopropyl Betaine may be plant-derived or synthetic and both forms are considered to be safe for use. The sensitization caused can be due to impurities present in it but not due to the surfactant itself. So, we must select the products which take care of these impurities while formulating them. Cocamidopropyl betaine can be used up to 3%concentration in leave-on products but can go up to 40% in rinse-off formulations.

    Free Shipping on all Orders

    Safer Ingredients

    Cruelty Free

    Made In India